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DTC 452
Did you replace the VSS with a Ford unit?
because some from certain aftermarket companies are bad.
DTC 452 Erratic Harsh Shift; PSOM Operates Correctly, OD light blinks in a 95; "...test the other sensor and it is way out of wack 1855 Ohms. So this has to be the problem. Tomorrow I will replace it with a new one from the ford dealer..."
Source: by miesk5 and JRose 89 at Ford Bronco Zone Forums
DTC 452 Erratic Harsh Shift; PSOM Operates Correctly; "...Continuous Memory DTC 29 indicates that during the last 80 warm-up cycles, the PCM detected an error in the PSOM output signal. DTC 452 indicates the PCM detected an error in the PSOM output signal during the last 40 warm-up cycles. his procedure EXACTLY, from the Ford TSP/PCED..." READ MORE
Source: by SigEpBlue (Steve)
Follow this procedure EXACTLY, from the Ford TSP/PCED:
Quote:
DS1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 29 AND 452: CHECK PSOM RESISTANCE
DTC 452 indicates the PCM detected an error in the PSOM output signal during the last 40 warm-up cycles.
Possible Causes:
-- Damaged Rear Anti-Lock Brake System (RABS).
-- Damaged PSOM.
-- Damaged harness circuits.
-- Damaged PCM.
Key off.
l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Where breakout box is mentioned , go to the EEC pin instead; for instance -
"Measure resistance between Test Pin 3 and Test Pin 6 at the breakout box"
go to this Connector Pin Depiction Pic by Ryan M (Fireguy50)
& Ryan's LEGEND so you know what you are testing
http://oldfuelinjection.com/truckpinouts.html
Pin 3 is VSS (+)
Pin 6 is VSS (-)
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 3 and Test Pin 6 at the breakout box.
l Is resistance between 21,000 and 55,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to «DS4».
No
GO to «DS2».
Quote:
DS2 CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE HARNESS CIRCUITS
l Key off.
l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
l Disconnect PSOM.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 3 at the breakout box and PSOM(+) circuit at the PSOM vehicle harness connector.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 6 at the breakout box and PSOM(-) circuit at the PSOM vehicle harness connector.
l Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to «DS3».
No
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
Quote:
DS3 CHECK HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND
l Key off.
l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
l PSOM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 3 and Test Pins 6, 37 and 40 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to «DS4».
No
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
Quote:
DS4 CHECK RABS SENSOR RESISTANCE
l Key off.
l RABS disconnected.
l Measure the resistance of the RABS.
l Is resistance between 1300 and 1550 ohms?
Yes
GO to «DS5».
No
REPLACE the RABS. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
Quote:
DS5 CHECK PSOM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
WARNING:
THIS TEST STEP REQUIRES ANOTHER PERSON TO ACCOMPANY THE DRIVER TO MAKE MEASUREMENTS AND RECORD DATA. ALL APPLICABLE SAFETY PROCEDURES AND TRAFFIC LAWS MUST BE FOLLOWED.
l Key off.
l Breakout box installed.
l Reconnect PCM to breakout box.
l Reconnect PSOM.
l DVOM on 20 volt AC scale.
l Warm engine to operating temperature.
l Measure AC voltage between Test Pin 3 and Test Pin 6 while gradually increasing vehicle speed to 50 mph.
l Is the maximum voltage received greater than 4.0 volts?
Yes
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN «Quick Test».
No
REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT components. REFER to the Instrument Cluster, Speed Control or Brake Group in the Service Manual for further diagnosis.
__________________
DTC 452 Erratic Harsh Shift; Short Circuits, Common Locations TSB 95-02-11 on 94-95 Bronco & Trucks; SEE D: Code 452 - see Poss. Short Locations: 1. Driver's side A pillar trim screws may have been installed thru da 17K745 Sun Visor wire assy & .. bullet connector; 3. Scuff plate screws (driver's side) may pinch the 14A504 wire assy; 4. Dash Harness 14401 wire assy may be trapped/pinched between Half car beam & instrument panel attachment (repeated as #7. the wire harness may be pinched/shorted behind the dash where the 14401 wire assy may come in contact w/a sharp edge on dash panel wall. 5. shift cable assy near tranny may chaf the wire harness; the wire harness; 7. repeated above..brake pedal-to-dash panel wall weld.
Source: by Chilton
http://content.chiltonsonline.com/TSB/displayTSBHandler.ashx?assetID=36956&key=6kAUBD5BruOJf%2f3tgozUqjXM3RdbjcQqW4sVWiE%2fp2IojfpfKqM07dr61%2bQAWHtTZr4ceHaQGlj8NylACcNZ4qedMqy4JdYyAXN5akgfkpHUz4aCpJyaaA%3d%3d